April 2023 Committee on School Initiatives Item 2
[…] The full text of statutory citations can be found in the statutory authority section of this agenda.

PREVIOUS BOARD ACTION: None.

BACKGROUND INFORMATION AND JUSTIFICATION: TEC, §21.048(b) and (d), require the SBEC to give exemptions from required written examinations for persons with hearing impairments. TEC, §21.048(d), defines hearing impairment as "so severe that the person cannot process linguistic information with or without amplification." The SBEC has tailored this to the context of written exams in 19 TAC §230.25(b)(1) to require proof "that the person cannot process written linguistic information."